April 28, 2016
[…] In the Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014, Congress specifically gave the Archivist, not the Attorney General or any other official in the Department of Justice, the final authority to determine what constitutes a Federal Record. The relevant provision states that “[t]he Archivist's determination whether recorded information, regardless of whether it exists in physical, digital, or electronic form, is a record…shall be binding on all Federal agencies.”[3]
Further, the Federal Records Act’s definition of a “record” clearly applies to the full Senate study. 44 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1)(A) defines a federal record as: (1) “all recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, made or received by a Federal agency under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business” and (2) “preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the United States Government or because of the informational value of data in them.”