People

People

Human Rights Watch's expert staff includes country specialists, lawyers, journalists, advocates, and academics of diverse backgrounds and nationalities. These experts conduct fact-finding missions and investigate human rights abuses, impartially reporting on the human right conditions in some 100 countries. Their facts are then used in our targeted advocacy to promote human rights and justice around the world.
 
Our work is guided by our senior management and staff, board of directors, council leadership and advisory committees.
 
If you are a member of the press and would like to speak with an expert, contact our communications department.

Senior Management

Experts

Filter by

All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Amanda Leavell Amanda Leavell
Researcher and Advocate, Children's Rights Division
Fereshta Abbasi Fereshta Abbasi
Researcher, Asia Division
Fred Abrahams Fred Abrahams
Associate Director for Program
Yasmine Ahmed Yasmine Ahmed
Director, United Kingdom
Amanda Alampi Amanda Alampi
Director, Campaigns and Public Engagement
Abier Almasri Abier Almasri
Research Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division
Laetitia Bader Laetitia Bader
Director, Horn of Africa
Heather Barr Heather Barr
Associate Director, Women's Rights Division
Shayna Bauchner
Researcher, Asia Division
Jo Becker Jo Becker
Advocacy Director, Children's Rights Division
Rothna Begum Rothna Begum
Associate Director, Women's Rights Division
Ahmed Benchemsi Ahmed Benchemsi
Advocacy and Communications Director, Middle East and North Africa Division
Julia Bleckner Julia Bleckner
Senior Researcher, Asia Division and Global Health Initiative
Michael Garcia Bochenek Michael Garcia Bochenek
Senior Counsel, Children’s Rights Division
Erica Bower Erica Bower
Researcher, Environment and Human Rights
Deborah Brown Deborah Brown
Senior Researcher and Advocate, Digital Rights, Technology and Human Rights
Jonas Bull Jonas Bull
Assistant Researcher, Disability Rights Division
Elizabeth Calvin Elizabeth Calvin
Senior Advocate, Children's Rights Division
Lauren Camilli Lauren Camilli
General Counsel
 Zach Campbell Zach Campbell
Senior Surveillance Researcher, Technology and Human Rights
Maria Laura Canineu  Maria Laura Canineu
Deputy Director, Environment and Human Rights
Ximena Casas Ximena Casas
Researcher, Women's Rights Division
Emina Ćerimović Emina Ćerimović
Associate Director, Disability Rights Division
Louis Charbonneau Louis Charbonneau
United Nations Director
Carine Chehab
Senior Director for Canada
Carl Collison Carl Collison
Researcher, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Rights Program
Carlos H. Conde Carlos H. Conde
Senior Researcher, Asia Division
Adam Coogle Adam Coogle
Deputy Director, Middle East and North Africa Division
Eva Cossé Eva Cossé
Senior Researcher for Europe
Emma Daly Emma Daly
Head of the Collaboratory
Philippe Dam Philippe Dam
EU Director, Advocacy
Allison Deger Allison Deger
Senior Manager, Communications
Rachel Denber Rachel Denber
Deputy Director, Europe and Central Asia Division
Richard Dicker Richard Dicker
Founding Director, International Justice Program (2001-2021)
Carine Dikiefu Banona Carine Dikiefu Banona
Junior Researcher, Democratic Republic of Congo
Bonnie Docherty Bonnie Docherty
Senior Arms Advisor, Arms Division
Sam Dubberley Sam Dubberley
Managing Director, Digital Investigations Lab
Olivia Ensign Olivia Ensign
Senior Advocate and Researcher, US Program
Elizabeth Evenson Elizabeth Evenson
Director, International Justice Program
Anietie Ewang Anietie Ewang
Researcher, Africa Division
Lama Fakih Lama Fakih
Director, Middle East and North Africa Division
Thomas Fessy Thomas Fessy
Senior Researcher, Democratic Republic of Congo
Sahar Fetrat Sahar Fetrat
Researcher, Women's Rights Division
John Fisher John Fisher
Deputy Director for Global Advocacy
Mei Fong Mei Fong
Chief Communications Officer
Bill Frelick Bill Frelick
Director, Refugee and Migrant Rights Division
Lydia Gall Lydia Gall
Senior Researcher, Eastern Europe and Western Balkans
Arvind Ganesan Arvind Ganesan
Director, Economic Justice and Rights
Meenakshi Ganguly Meenakshi Ganguly
Deputy Asia Director
Vicki B. Gaubeca Vicki B. Gaubeca
Associate Director, US Immigration and Border Policy, US Program
Abir Ghattas Abir Ghattas
Acting Chief Information Officer & Information Security Director
Giorgi Gogia Giorgi Gogia
Associate Director, Europe and Central Asia Division
Eric Goldstein Eric Goldstein
Deputy Director, Middle East and North Africa Division
Cristian González Cabrera Cristian González Cabrera
Senior Researcher, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Rights Program
Stephen Goose Stephen Goose
Executive Director, Arms Division
Patricia Gossman Patricia Gossman
Associate Asia Director
Tanya Greene Tanya Greene
Director, US Program
Hanna Gros Hanna Gros
Consultant, Disability Rights Division
Nadia Hardman Nadia Hardman
Researcher, Refugee and Migrant Rights Division
Donovan Harris Donovan Harris
Communications Strategist, US Program
Annabel Hennessy
Australia Researcher
Mark Hiznay Mark Hiznay
Associate Director, Arms Division
Felix Horne Felix Horne
Senior Researcher, Environment and Human Rights
Hye Jung Han Hye Jung Han
Researcher and Advocate, Children's Rights Division
Tamir Israel
Senior Research, Tech and Human Rights Division
Gabriela Ivens Gabriela Ivens
Head of Open Source Research, Digital Investigations Lab
Niku Jafarnia Niku Jafarnia
Bahrain and Yemen Researcher, Middle East and North Africa Division
Balkees Jarrah Balkees Jarrah
Associate Director, International Justice Program
Gerry Johnson Gerry Johnson
Senior Communications Strategist, US Program
Sophia Jones Sophia Jones
Open Source Researcher and Capacity Building Manager, Digital Investigations Lab
Carolina Jordá Álvarez Carolina Jordá Álvarez
Senior Geospatial Analyst, Digital Investigations Lab
Antonia Juhasz Antonia Juhasz
Senior Researcher, Environment and Human Rights
Betty Kabari Betty Kabari
Researcher, Women's Rights Division
Waruguru Kaguongo
Senior Advisor, Alliances and Partnerships Program
Elizabeth Kamundia Elizabeth Kamundia
Acting Director, Disability Rights Division
Kaem Kapalata Machozi
Researcher, Africa Division
Aruna Kashyap Aruna Kashyap
Associate Director on Corporate Accountability
Maina Kiai Maina Kiai
Director, Alliances and Partnerships Program
Matt Kilbourne Matt Kilbourne
Influencer and Celebrity Relations Specialist
Erin Kilbride Erin Kilbride
Researcher, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Rights Program
Juliane Kippenberg Juliane Kippenberg
Associate Director, Children's Rights Division
Iskra Kirova Iskra Kirova
Advocacy Director, Europe and Central Asia Division
Kyle Knight Kyle Knight
Interim Deputy Director, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Rights Program
Margaret Knox Margaret Knox
Senior Researcher/Editor, Americas Division
Jan Kooy Jan Kooy
Deputy European Media Director
Karolina Kozik Karolina Kozik
Assistant Researcher, Disability Rights Division
Akshaya Kumar Akshaya Kumar
Director of Crisis Advocacy
Kseniya Kvitka Kseniya Kvitka
Assistant Researcher
Rachel LaFortune Rachel LaFortune
Researcher, Women's Rights
Bryony Lau
Deputy Asia Director
Tanya Lokshina Tanya Lokshina
Associate Director, Europe and Central Asia Division
Zenaida Machado Zenaida Machado
Senior Researcher, Africa Division
Amr Magdi Amr Magdi
Senior Researcher, Middle East and North Africa Division
Martyna Marciniak Martyna Marciniak
Senior Visual and Spatial Researcher, Digital Investigations Lab
Hillary Margolis Hillary Margolis
Senior Researcher, Women's Rights Division
Léo Martine Léo Martine
Senior Geospatial Analyst, Digital Investigations Lab
Elin Martínez Elin Martínez
Senior Researcher, Children's Rights Division
Tyler Mattiace Tyler Mattiace
Researcher, Americas Division
Lucy McKernan Lucy McKernan
United Nations Deputy Director, Advocacy
Negar Mohtashami Khojasteh Negar Mohtashami Khojasteh
Research Assistant, Women’s Rights Division
Lewis Mudge Lewis Mudge
Director, Central Africa
César Muñoz César Muñoz
Associate Director, Americas Division
Jim Murphy Jim Murphy
Deputy Director, Digital
Samer Muscati Samer Muscati
Associate Director, Disability Rights Division
Otsieno Namwaya
East Africa Director, Africa
Zama Neff Zama Neff
Executive Director, Children’s Rights Division
Allan Ngari Allan Ngari
Advocacy Director, Africa
Rita Nketiah Rita Nketiah
Researcher, Women's Rights Division; Researcher, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Rights Program
Juliana Nnoko-Mewanu Juliana Nnoko-Mewanu
Senior Researcher, Women's Rights Division
Stephen Northfield Stephen Northfield
Deputy Chief Communications Officer
Oryem Nyeko Oryem Nyeko
Senior Researcher, Africa Division
Babatunde Olugboji Babatunde Olugboji
Deputy Program Director
Elizabeth Ombati
African Disability Forum
Michael Page Michael Page
Deputy Director, Middle East and North Africa Division
Juan Pappier Juan Pappier
Deputy Director, Americas
Alison Leal Parker Alison Leal Parker
Deputy Director, US Program
Richard Pearshouse Richard Pearshouse
Director, Environment and Human Rights
Sunai Phasuk Sunai Phasuk
Senior Researcher, Asia Division
Laura Pitter Laura Pitter
Deputy Director, US Program
Tom Porteous Tom Porteous
Deputy Program Director
Catherine Power Catherine Power
Special Advisor, Global Strategy Development
Nyagoah Tut Pur Nyagoah Tut Pur
Researcher, Africa Division
Cristina Quijano Carrasco Cristina Quijano Carrasco
Researcher, Women's Rights
Kartik Raj Kartik Raj
Researcher, Western Europe
Katharina Rall Katharina Rall
Senior Researcher, Environment and Human Rights
André Rangel André Rangel
Associate Communications Director, Americas
John Raphling John Raphling
Senior Researcher, US Program
Shantha Rau Barriga Shantha Rau Barriga
Director, Disability Rights Division
Aisling Reidy Aisling Reidy
Senior Legal Advisor
Michelle Reyes Milk Michelle Reyes Milk
Senior Counsel, International Justice Program
Carlos Ríos Espinosa Carlos Ríos Espinosa
Associate Director, Disability Rights Division
Mihra Rittmann Mihra Rittmann
Senior Researcher, Central Asia
Phil Robertson Phil Robertson
Deputy Director, Asia Division
Brian Root Brian Root
Senior Quantitative Analyst, Digital Investigations Lab
James Ross James Ross
Legal and Policy Director
Sarah Saadoun Sarah Saadoun
Senior Researcher and Advocate, Poverty and Inequality
Macarena Sáez Macarena Sáez
Executive Director, Women's Rights Division
Hanan Salah Hanan Salah
Associate Director, Middle East and North Africa Division
Sarah Sanbar Sarah Sanbar
Iraq Researcher, Middle East and North Africa Division
Joseph Saunders Joseph Saunders
Deputy Program Director
Ari Sawyer Ari Sawyer
US Border Researcher, US Program
Ida Sawyer Ida Sawyer
Director, Crisis and Conflict
Birgit Schwarz Birgit Schwarz
Communications Deputy Director, Europe and Africa
Mausi Segun Mausi Segun
Executive Director, Africa
Lauren Seibert Lauren Seibert
Researcher, Refugee and Migrant Rights Division
Tara Sepehri Far Tara Sepehri Far
Iran and Kuwait Senior Researcher, Middle East and North Africa Division
Omar Shakir Omar Shakir
Israel and Palestine Director, Middle East and North Africa Division
Kriti Sharma Kriti Sharma
Associate Director, Disability Rights Division
Bede Sheppard Bede Sheppard
Deputy Director, Children's Rights Division
John Sifton John Sifton
Asia Advocacy Director
Lena Simet Lena Simet
Senior Researcher and Advocate, Poverty and Inequality
Gerry Simpson Gerry Simpson
Associate Director, Crisis and Conflict Division
Emma Sinclair-Webb Emma Sinclair-Webb
Associate Director and Turkey Director
Param-Preet Singh Param-Preet Singh
Chief of Staff and Advisor to the Executive Director
Nissaf Slama Nissaf Slama
Research Assistant, Middle East and North Africa Division
Bridget Sleap Bridget Sleap
Senior Researcher, Rights of Older People
Annerieke Smaak Daniel Annerieke Smaak Daniel
Researcher, Women’s Rights Division
Victoria Strang Victoria Strang
Policy Advocate with Faith Communities
Andrew Stroehlein Andrew Stroehlein
European Media and Editorial Director
Stacy Sullivan Stacy Sullivan
Communications Director
Syinat Sultanalieva Syinat Sultanalieva
Researcher, Europe and Central Asia Division
Judith Sunderland Judith Sunderland
Associate Director, Europe and Central Asia Division
Regina Tamés Regina Tamés
Deputy Director, Women's Rights Division
Letta Tayler Letta Tayler
Associate Director, Crisis and Conflict Division
Almaz Teffera Almaz Teffera
Researcher, Racism in Europe
Luciana Téllez Chávez Luciana Téllez Chávez
Senior Researcher, Environment and Human Rights
Amos Toh Amos Toh
Senior Researcher, Artificial Intelligence and Human Rights, Technology and Human Rights
Bill Van Esveld Bill Van Esveld
Associate Director, MENA, Children's Rights Division
Maria Elena Vignoli Maria Elena Vignoli
Senior Counsel, International Justice Program
Jeff Vize Jeff Vize
Senior Advisor, Alliances and Partnerships Program
Maya Wang Maya Wang
Interim China Director and Associate Director
Benjamin Ward Benjamin Ward
Deputy Director, Europe and Central Asia Division
Mary Wareham Mary Wareham
Deputy Director, Arms Division
Richard Weir Richard Weir
Senior Researcher, Crisis and Conflict Division
Skye Wheeler Skye Wheeler
Senior Researcher, Women's Rights Division
Nicole Widdersheim Nicole Widdersheim
Deputy Washington Director
Belkis Wille Belkis Wille
Associate Director, Crisis and Conflict Division
Hugh Williamson Hugh Williamson
Director, Europe and Central Asia Division
Minky Worden Minky Worden
Director of Global Initiatives
Jim Wormington Jim Wormington
Senior Researcher and Advocate
Margaret Wurth Margaret Wurth
Senior Researcher, Children's Rights Division
Rasha Younes Rasha Younes
Interim Deputy Director, Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Rights Program
Hiba Zayadin Hiba Zayadin
Senior Researcher, Middle East and North Africa Division