Corrections

Corrections to our publications

Human Rights Watch strives to maintain the highest level of accuracy in our reporting. We cannot reply individually to all corrections requests, but all such requests that specify the exact nature of the alleged inaccuracy and the publication (title, page number / web address and date) in which it appeared will be reviewed. If you believe you have found an inaccuracy in our materials, please contact us.

Or Send Your Corrections to:

HRW Publications
Attention: Corrections to the Human Rights Watch Website

Human Rights Watch
350 Fifth Avenue, 34th Floor
New York, NY 10118-3299
USA

Recent Corrections

  • Libya: Ensure Gaddafi Son’s Access to Lawyer

    A December 21, 2011 news release on Saif al-Islam Gaddafi’s access to a lawyer incorrectly stated that article 94 of the Rome Statute provides for postponing the execution of an ICC request for surrender. An authoritative commentary on the court’s statute makes clear that article 94 relates to requests for cooperation other than surrender, while article 89(4) pertains to requests for surrender. (March 12, 2012)

  • “We Live as in War”

    The November 2011 report, “We Live as in War: Crackdown on Protestors in the Governorate of Homs,” incorrectly stated that Syria could refer the situation in the country to the International Criminal Court. In fact, Syria must first ratify the Rome Statute which created the court as a prerequisite to self-referral. In the absence of ratification, Syria could accept the ICC’s jurisdiction through a declaration under article 12.3 of the court’s treaty, allowing the ICC prosecutor to act on his own initiative and request the opening of an investigation

  • “Hold Your Heart”

    The October 2011 report, "Hold Your Heart" incorrectly stated that "the International Criminal Court excluded Mt. Elgon from its remit because the issue was deemed to be too complex." In fact, the ICC prosecutor has not given a public reason for not including the crimes committed in Mt. Elgon in its Kenyan investigations to date.

  • “They Killed Them Like It Was Nothing”

    In the English and French versions of the October 2011 report “They Killed Them Like It Was Nothing,” the title of the second chapter incorrectly stated the year as 2010. The correct year is 2011.

  • “Just Don’t Call It a Militia”

    The September 2011 report, "Just Don’t Call it a Militia," acknowledged the assistance of the Afghan Analysts Network. The correct name of the group is the Afghanistan Analysts Network. The error was similarly corrected in footnotes 7, 85, and 390. The report cited the work of the author Antonio Guistozzi. His name was changed correctly in footnotes 8 and 11 to Antonio Giustozzi. Finally, the name of the German newspaper was corrected in footnote 90, 93, 386, and 390 to Der Spiegel.

  • The Rehab Archipelago

    The September 2011 report, "The Rehab Archipelago" stated incorrectly that the US Tariff Act of 1930 had been amended in 2006. In fact the proposed amendment was referred to a Congressional committee and never became law. The statement that the US Tariff Act of 1930 specifically prohibits the import of goods and merchandise "produced or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor and/or forced labor and/or indentured labor" remains accurate.

  • Getting Away with Torture

    The July 2011 report, “Getting Away with Torture: The Bush Administration and Mistreatment of Detainees,” incorrectly stated that US officials apparently leaked a report by the International Committee of the Red Cross describing the treatment of “high value” detainees in CIA custody. In fact, the source of the leak is unknown.

  • “My Children Have Been Poisoned”

    The June 2011 report "My Children Have Been Poisoned" summarized in the background section previously published research on the prevalence and level of elevated blood lead among children in Zhejiang, Sichuan, and Shaanxi province. The unit of measurement for blood lead levels were misstated: values provided were in μg/L but labeled μg/dL, leading to an overstatement of average blood lead levels among children tested in these studies. These figures have been corrected and are reported in μg/dL, which is the international standard measure for blood lead testing. The prevalence of elevated blood lead among children in these studies was reported correctly, and is unchanged.

  • A Costly Move

    The June 14 report, A Costly Move, stated in the summary that “over 46 percent of detainees were transferred at least two times, with 3,400 people transferred 10 times or more.” The corrected version reads that “over 46 percent of transferred detainees were moved at least two times, with 3,400 people transferred 10 times or more.”

  • Darfur in the Shadows

    The June 2011 report, "Darfur in the Shadows" misleadingly stated that the eight-year war in Darfur has killed tens of thousands of people and displaced two million more. The corrected version states that the war in Darfur has killed hundreds of thousands of people and displaced more than two million.

Pages