Donate Now
[…] [2]Supplemental Report on September 11 Detainees’ Allegations of Abuse at the Metropolitan Detention Center in Brooklyn, New York, Office of the Inspector General, Department of Justice, December 2003, available at http://www.usdoj.gov/oig/special/0312/final.pdf.

[3]Steven Brill, After: How America Confronted the September 12 Era, Simon & Schuster, 2003, at 148.

[4]See 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2004) (“No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.”)

[5]Justice Department’s Project to Interview Aliens After September 11, 2001, GAO Report Congressional Committees, GAO-03-459 (2003).

[6]See David Johnston, et. al, “Security Nominee Gave Advice to the CIA on Torture Laws,” New York Times, January 29, 2005, at A1.