us cover
[…] Had they done so, the account could have been corroborated.

[464] Senate Summary, pp. 491-92.

[465] Senate Summary, pp. 491-92.

[466] Limitations: Child Abduction and Sex Offenses 18 U.S.C. §3299 which states “Notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation … for any felony under Chapter 109A…” The felonies in Chapters 109A include violations of 18 U.S.C. §2241 (aggravated sexual abuse), §2242 (sexual abuse), and §2244 (abusive sexual contact).

[467] Fiswick v. United States, 329 U.S. 211, 216 (1946).

[468] Grunewald v. United States, 353 U.S. 391, 405 (1957).