publications
[…] aggravated assault, aggravated battery, dangerous use of explosives, negligent use of a deadly weapon, murder, voluntary and involuntary manslaughter, kidnapping, criminal sexual penetration, criminal contact with a minor, armed robbery, homicide by a vehicle, great bodily injury by vehicle, abandonment or abuse of a child, stalking or aggravated stalking, aggravated assault against a household member, assault against a household member with intent to commit a violent felony, battery against a household member, or aggravated battery against a household member.) ; Louisiana Revised Statutes, sec. 46:1842(9) (“‘Victim’ means a person against whom any of the following offenses have been committed: (a) any homicide, or any felony offense defined or enumerated in R.S. 14:2(B); (b) any sexual offense; (c) the offenses of vehicular negligent injuring and first degree vehicular negligent injuring; (d) Any offense against the person as defined in the Criminal Code committed against a family or household member as defined in R.S. 46:2132(4) or dating partner as defined in R.S. 46:2151(B).”).

    51 See Chapter V: “US Adherence to International Standards on the Rights and Interests of Crime Victims, Provision of Restitution and Compensation.”

    52 Basic Principles for Victims, para. 2.