publications
[…] 45 Utah Code Annotated, sec. 77-38-2(9)(a).

    46 Oregon Revised Statutes, sec. 419A.004(31).

    47 Human Rights Watch interview with Jennifer Bishop Jenkins, August 28, 2007.

    48 Police officers harmed in the course of their duties are not considered victims under Ohio’s victims’ rights statute. In re Walling, 91 Ohio Misc. 2d 181, 698 N.E.2d 154, 1997 Ohio Misc. LEXIS 335 (Ct. Cl.  1997). In Arizona, the definition of “victim” excludes any person  who is  “in custody for an offense or is the accused.”  Arizona Constitution art. 2, section 2.1(C). Incarcerated victims are not granted the right to be heard and must instead submit evidence in writing. Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure 39 (2007). In Alabama, a person may be considered a victim “except if the person is in custody for an offense or is the accused.” Alabama Code, sec. 15-23-60(19). In Michigan, “an individual who is incarcerated is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article except that he or she may submit a written statement to the court for consideration at sentencing.”