Publications
[…] (Department of Rehabilitation and Correction Rule No. 5120-9-54: "Attendance at execution.")

State Medical Society's Position: The Ohio State Medical Association has no policy statement on physicians' role in executions because the Society defers on this issue to the position taken by the American Medical Association.

OKLAHOMA

Method of Execution: lethal injection. (Article 1014 of Crimes & Punishments Title 21 681 to 930, "Manner of Inflicting Punishment of Death" is by lethal injection administered "...until death is pronounced by a licensed physician according to accepted standards of medical practice." State Statute Regarding Physicians' Role: The Warden must invite the presence of a physician. (Article 1015 of Crimes & Punishments Title 21 681 to 930,"Persons who may be present.")

Department of Corrections Regulations Regarding Physicians' Role: