Publications
[…] Department of Corrections Regulations Regarding Physicians' Role: According to a letter from the Department of Corrections, the State of Connecticut does not have departmental regulations regarding executions, due to the fact that the last execution in the state took place in 1960. (June 19, 1992 letter from Leo C. Arnoe.)

The State Medical Society's Position: The Connecticut State Medical Society does not have a position on physicians' participation in execution and is not aware of the law's requirements.

DELAWARE

Method of Execution: lethal injection. (Article 4209 (f) of Delaware Code Revised 1974-1988 Supplement, "Method and imposition of sentence of death" specifies lethal injection as the mode of execution and states: "The administration of the required lethal substances...shall not be construed to be the practice of medicine and any pharmacist or pharmaceutical supplier is authorized to dispense drugs (to the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections) without prescription. If lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional or infeasible, punishment is to be inflicted by hanging.)

Department of Corrections Regulations Regarding Physicians' Role: