Human Rights Watch International Fim Festival
Press Archive Search Classroom On Air Submissions Film News Contribute




         
Schedule
Titles
Venues
Programme


New York

Schedule

Download a PDF of this schedule (652 kb PDF, 2 pages)

Thursday, June 12 - Benefactor Screening and Reception

A Promise to the Dead
Peter Raymont; Director, Canada, 2006, 92m
Special Guest Ariel Dorfman

6:30pm — Wine & Cheese Reception
7:45pm — Program & Screening
10:00pm — Dessert Reception

To purchase tickets contact Tara Golden at tara.golden@hrw.org or 212.216.1881

Friday, June 13

1:30pm To See if I’m Smiling
Tamar Yarom, Israel, 2007, 59m

Preceded by

Deadly Playground
Katia Saleh, UK/Lebanon, 2007, 23m
Discussion with filmmaker Tamar Yarom to follow

4:00pm The Recruiter
Edet Belzberg, USA, 2008, 86m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

6:30pm A Promise to the Dead
Peter Raymont, Canada, 2006, 92m
Discussion with filmmaker and special guest Ariel Dorfman and reception to follow

9:15pm To See if I’m Smiling
Tamar Yarom, Israel, 2007, 59m

Preceded by

Deadly Playground
Katia Saleh, UK/Lebanon, 2007, 23m
Discussion with filmmaker Tamar Yarom to follow

Saturday, June 14

1:30pm Prisoners in Time
Stephen Walker, Director; Ariel Dorfman & Rodrigo Dorfman, Screenplay, UK, 1995, 66m

Preceded by

Dead Line
Alex Marengo, Director; Ariel Dorfman & Rodrigo Dorfman, Screenplay, UK, 1998, 30m
Discussion with special guests Ariel Dorfman and Rodrigo Dorfman to follow

4:15pm American Outrage
Beth Gage and George Gage, US, 2007, 56m

Preceded by

Rightful Place
The Center for Minority Rights Development and Witness, Kenya/US, 2007, 16m
Discussion with filmmakers Beth Gage and George Gage to follow

6:30pm The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath, US/LAGOS, 2008, 96m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow

9:15pm The Recruiter
Edet Belzberg, USA, 2008, 86m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

Sunday, June 15

1:00pm The Recruiter
Edet Belzberg, USA, 2008, 86m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

3:30pm The Dictator Hunter
Klaartje Quirijns, The Netherlands, 2007, 75m
Discussion with filmmaker and special guest Reed Brody to follow

6:00pm* To See if I’m Smiling
Tamar Yarom, Israel, 2007, 59m

Preceded by

Deadly Playground
Katia Saleh, UK/Lebanon, 2007, 23m
Discussion with filmmaker Tamar Yarom to follow
*Sign language interpretation will be provided for the introduction and post-film discussion

8:30pm The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath, US/LAGOS, 2008, 96m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow

Monday, June 16

1:30pm American Outrage
Beth Gage and George Gage, US, 2007, 56m

Preceded by

Rightful Place
The Center for Minority Rights Development and Witness, Kenya/US, 2007, 16m
Discussion with filmmakers Beth Gage and George Gage to follow

4:00pm Dreaming Lhasa
Ritu Sarin and Tenzing Sonam, India/UK, 2005 91m

6:30pm The Dictator Hunter
Klaartje Quirijns, The Netherlands, 2007, 75m
Discussion with filmmaker and special guest Reed Brody to follow

9:00pm American Outrage
Beth Gage and George Gage, US, 2007, 56m

Preceded by

Rightful Place
The Center for Minority Rights Development and Witness, Kenya/US, 2007, 16m
Discussion with filmmakers Beth Gage and George Gage to follow

Tuesday, June 17

1:30pm The Dictator Hunter
Klaartje Quirijns, The Netherlands, 2007, 75m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

4:00pm Silent Waters
Sabiha Sumar, Pakistan, 2003, 99m

6:30pm The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo
Lisa Jackson, US, 2007, 76m
Discussion with filmmaker and reception to follow

9:00pm Under the Bombs
Philippe Aractingi, France/Lebanon/UK/Belgium, 2007, 98m

Wednesday, June 18

1:30pm A Promise to the Dead
Peter Raymont, Canada, 2006, 92m

4:00pm La Sierra
Scott Dalton and Margarita Martinez, Colombia/India, 2004, 84m

7:00pm Calle Santa Fe
Carmen Castillo, Chile/France/Belgium, 2007, 163m

Thursday, June 19

1:30pm The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo
Lisa Jackson, US, 2007, 76m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

4:00pm S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine
Rithy Panh, Cambodia/France, 2003, 101m

6:30pm* Under the Bombs
Philippe Aractingi, France/Lebanon/UK/Belgium, 2007, 98m
*Sign language interpretation will be provided for the introduction

9:15pm Behave
Maria Ramos, Brazil, 2006, 80m

Friday, June 20

1:30pm Behave
Maria Ramos, Brazil, 2006, 80m

4:00pm The Camden 28
Anthony Giacchino, US, 2006, 82m

6:30pm Youth Producing Change
Discussion with panel and reception to follow

9:00pm The Sari Soldiers
Julie Bridgham, US/Nepal, 2008, 90m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

Saturday, June 21

1:30pm Youth Producing Change
Discussion with Panel to follow

4:00pm Behave
Maria Ramos, Brazil, 2006, 80m

6:30pm Project Kashmir
Senain Kheshgi and Geeta V. Patel, US, 2008, 84m
Discussion with filmmakers and reception to follow

9:15pm China's Stolen Children
Jezza Neumann, UK, 2007, 90m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

Sunday, June 22

1:00pm China's Stolen Children
Jezza Neumann, UK, 2007, 90m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

3:30pm* The Sari Soldiers
Julie Bridgham, US/Nepal, 2008, 90m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow
*Sign language interpretation will be provided for the introduction and post-film discussion

6:00pm Traces of the Trade
Director: Katrina Browne; Co-Directors: Alla Kovgan and Jude Ray, US, 2008, 86m
Discussion with filmmakers and reception to follow

8:30pm Project Kashmir
Senain Kheshgi and Geeta V. Patel, US, 2008, 84m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow

Monday, June 23

1:30pm Traces of the Trade
Director: Katrina Browne; Co-Directors: Alla Kovgan and Jude Ray, US, 2008, 86m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow

4:00pm Project Kashmir
Senain Kheshgi and Geeta V. Patel, US, 2008, 84m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

6:30pm Critical Condition
Roger Weisberg, US, 2008, 83m
Discussion with filmmaker and reception to follow

9:00pm Traces of the Trade
Director: Katrina Browne; Co-Directors: Alla Kovgan and Jude Ray, US, 2008, 86m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow

Tuesday, June 24

1:00pm The Sari Soldiers
Julie Bridgham, US/Nepal, 2008, 90m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

3:30pm China's Stolen Children
Jezza Neumann, UK, 2007, 90m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

6:15pm USA vs. Al-Arian
Line Halvorsen, Norway, 2007, 99m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

9:00pm This Way Up
Georgi Lazarevski, France, 2007, 60m

Preceded by

Open Heart
Claire Fowler, UK/Palestine, 2006, 22m
Discussion with filmmaker Georgi Lazarevski to follow

Wednesday, June 25

1:00pm This Way Up
Georgi Lazarevski, France, 2007, 60m

Preceded by

Open Heart
Claire Fowler, UK/Palestine, 2006, 22m
Discussion with filmmaker Georgi Lazarevski to follow

3:30pm USA vs. Al-Arian
Line Halvorsen, Norway, 2007, 99m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

6:15pm This Way Up
Georgi Lazarevski, France, 2007, 60m

Preceded by

Open Heart
Claire Fowler, UK/Palestine, 2006, 22m
Discussion with filmmaker Georgi Lazarevski to follow

8:45pm Critical Condition
Roger Weisberg, US, 2008, 83m
Panel discussion with filmmaker to follow

Thursday, June 26

1:00pm Letter to Anna
Eric Bergkraut, Switzerland, 2008, 83m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

3:30pm Critical Condition
Roger Weisberg, US, 2008, 83m
Panel discussion with filmmaker to follow

6:15pm Letter to Anna
Eric Bergkraut, Switzerland, 2008, 83m
Discussion with filmmaker and reception to follow

9:00pm USA vs. Al-Arian
Line Halvorsen, Norway, 2007, 99m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow




^ top


HRW Logo