Human Rights Watch International Fim Festival
Press Archive Search Classroom On Air Submissions Film News Contribute




         
Schedule
Titles
Venues
Programme


New York

Schedule

Please note that the 2008 Human Rights Watch International Film Festival New York dates are June 13 to June 26, 2008.
We will post all schedule and film information by May 5, 2008.


Download a PDF of this schedule (2 pages, 254 kb)   Sign up to receive our email newsletter!

June 14

6:00pm Mon Colonel Benefit Screening
Laurent Herbiet, Director; Costa-Gavras & Jean-Claude Grumberg, Screenplay; Michèle Ray-Gavras, Producer, France/Belgium, 2006, 110m
Discussion with filmmaker and reception to follow

June 15

1:30pm The City of Photographers
Sebastián Moreno Mardones, Chile, 2006, 80m
4:00pm The Railroad All-Stars
Chema Rodriguez, Spain, 2006, 90m
6:30pm Strange Culture Opening Night
Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA, 2007, 76m
Discussion with filmmaker and artist Steve Kurtz and reception to follow
9:00pm Mon Colonel Opening Night
Laurent Herbiet, Director; Costa-Gavras & Jean-Claude Grumberg, Screenplay; Michèle Ray-Gavras, Producer, France/Belgium, 2006, 110m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow

June 16

1:00pm The Violin
Francisco Vargas Quevedo, Mexico, 2006, 98m
3:30pm Enemies of Happiness
Eva Mulvad, Director; Anja Al-Erhayem, Co-Director, Denmark, 2006, 58m
Preceded by
Sari’s Mother
James Longley, USA/Iraq, 2006, 21m
Discussion with filmmaker of Enemies of Happiness to follow
6:15pm Manufactured Landscapes
Jennifer Baichwal, Canada, 2005, 87m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

June 17

1:00pm The Violin
Francisco Vargas Quevedo, Mexico, 2006, 98m
3:30pm Everything’s Cool
Daniel B. Gold, Judith Helfand, USA, 2006, 100m
Discussion with filmmakers and reception to follow
6:15pm Enemies of Happiness
Eva Mulvad, Director; Anja Al-Erhayem, Co-Director, Denmark, 2006, 58m
Preceded by
Sari’s Mother
James Longley, USA/Iraq, 2006, 21m
Discussion with filmmaker of Enemies of Happiness to follow
8:45pm The Railroad All-Stars
Chema Rodriguez, Spain, 2006, 90m
*Sign language interpretation will be provided for the introduction to this program

June 18

1:00pm Carla’s List
Marcel Schüpbach, Switzerland, 2006, 100m
4:00pm Enemies of Happiness
Eva Mulvad, Director; Anja Al-Erhayem, Co-Director, Denmark, 2006, 58m
Preceded by
Sari’s Mother
James Longley, USA/Iraq, 2006, 21m
6:30pm The Railroad All-Stars
Chema Rodriguez, Spain, 2006, 90m
9:00pm Strange Culture
Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA, 2007, 76m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

June 19

1:30pm The Railroad All-Stars
Chema Rodriguez, Spain, 2006, 90m
4:00pm Strange Culture
Lynn Hershman Leeson, USA, 2007, 76m
6:30pm Carla’s List
Marcel Schüpbach, Switzerland, 2006, 100m
*Special Guest - Carla Del Ponte in conversation with Richard Dicker,
Director, International Justice Program, Human Rights Watch
Reception to follow
9:15pm The City of Photographers
Sebastián Moreno Mardones, Chile, 2006, 80m

June 20

2:00pm Suffering and Smiling
Dan Ollman, Nigeria/US, 2006, 65m
4:00pm The City of Photographers
Sebastián Moreno Mardones, Chile, 2006, 80m
6:30pm Lumo
Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt and Nelson Walker III, Directors; Louis Abelman and Lynn True, Co-Directors, Democratic Republic of Congo/USA, 2007, 72m
Discussion with filmmakers and reception to follow
8:45pm Carla’s List
Marcel Schüpbach, Switzerland, 2006, 100m

June 21

1:30pm Lumo
Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt and Nelson Walker III, Directors; Louis Abelman and Lynn True, Co-Directors, Democratic Republic of Congo/USA, 2007, 72m
4:00pm White Light/Black Rain
Steven Okazaki, USA, 2006, 86m
6:30pm Banished
Marco Williams, USA, 2006, 86 min
Discussion with filmmaker and reception to follow
9:00pm White Light/Black Rain
Steven Okazaki, USA, 2006, 86m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

June 22

1:30pm Cocalero
Alejandro Landes, Argentina, 2007, 94m
4:00pm Suffering and Smiling
Dan Ollman, Nigeria/US, 2006, 65m
6:30pm White Light/Black Rain
Steven Okazaki, USA, 2006, 86m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow
9:00pm The City of Photographers
Sebastián Moreno Mardones, Chile, 2006, 80m

June 23

1:30pm A Lesson of Belarusian
Miroslaw Dembinski, Poland/Belarus, 2006, 51m
Preceded by
Pizza Surveillance Feature
Micah Laaker, Director; American Civil Liberties Union, Producer, USA, 2005, 3m
and
Virtual Freedom
Gef Senz and Maung Maung Aye, Australia, 2006, 5m
Discussion with filmmaker of A Lesson of Belarusian to follow
4:00pm The Unforeseen
Laura Dunn, USA, 2007, 93m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow
6:30pm Cocalero
Alejandro Landes, Argentina, 2007, 94m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow
*Sign language interpretation will be provided for the introduction and post-film discussion
9:00pm Suffering and Smiling
Dan Ollman, Nigeria/US, 2006, 65m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

June 24

1:30pm Suffering and Smiling
Dan Ollman, Nigeria/US, 2006, 65m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow
3:30pm Lumo
Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt and Nelson Walker III, Directors; Louis Abelman and Lynn True, Co-Directors, Democratic Republic of Congo/USA, 2007, 72m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow
*Sign language interpretation will be provided for the introduction and post-film discussion
6:00pm The Unforeseen
Laura Dunn, USA, 2007, 93m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow
8:30pm Cocalero
Alejandro Landes, Argentina, 2007, 94m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

June 25

1:30pm The Unforeseen
Laura Dunn, USA, 2007, 93m
4:00pm A Lesson of Belarusian
Miroslaw Dembinski, Poland/Belarus, 2006, 51m
Preceded by
Pizza Surveillance Feature
Micah Laaker, Director; American Civil Liberties Union, Producer, USA, 2005, 3m
and
Virtual Freedom
Gef Senz and Maung Maung Aye, Australia, 2006, 5m
6:30pm Hot House
Shimon Dotan, Israel, 2006, 89m
Discussion with filmmaker and reception to follow
*Sign language interpretation will be provided for the introduction and post-film discussion
9:00pm We’ll Never Meet Childhood Again
Sam Lawlor and Lindsay Pollock, Romania/UK, 2007, 75m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow

June 26

1:30pm Hot House
Shimon Dotan, Israel, 2006, 89m
4:00pm We’ll Never Meet Childhood Again
Sam Lawlor and Lindsay Pollock, Romania/UK, 2007, 75m
6:30pm A Lesson of Belarusian
Miroslaw Dembinski, Poland/Belarus, 2006, 51m
Preceded by
Pizza Surveillance Feature
Micah Laaker, Director; American Civil Liberties Union, Producer, USA, 2005, 3m
and
Virtual Freedom
Gef Senz and Maung Maung Aye, Australia, 2006, 5m
Discussion with filmmaker of A Lesson of Belarusian to follow
9:00pm Hot House
Shimon Dotan, Israel, 2006, 89m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow

June 27

1:30pm Election Day
Katy Chevigny, USA, 2007, 84m
4:00pm The Devil Came on Horseback
Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg, 2006, USA, 85m
6:30pm Election Day
Katy Chevigny, USA, 2007, 84m
Discussion with filmmaker and reception to follow
9:00pm We’ll Never Meet Childhood Again
Sam Lawlor and Lindsay Pollock, Romania/UK, 2007, 75m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow

June 28

1:30pm A Lesson of Belarusian
Miroslaw Dembinski, Poland/Belarus, 2006, 51m
Preceded by
Pizza Surveillance Feature
Micah Laaker, Director; American Civil Liberties Union, Producer, USA, 2005, 3m
and
Virtual Freedom
Gef Senz and Maung Maung Aye, Australia, 2006, 5m
4:00pm We’ll Never Meet Childhood Again
Sam Lawlor and Lindsay Pollock, Romania/UK, 2007, 75m
6:30pm The Devil Came on HorsebackClosing Night
Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg, 2006, USA, 85m
Discussion with filmmakers to follow
9:00pm Election Day Closing Night
Katy Chevigny, USA, 2007, 84m
Discussion with filmmaker to follow



^ top


HRW Logo