201909bhr_usp_meatpacking_main
[…] [269] See AKM LLC v. Sec’y of Labor, 675 F.3d 752, D.C. Cir., 2012, https://www.cadc.uscourts.gov/internet/opinions.nsf/018A542863EAA754852579D8004EAFF4/$file/11-1106-1367462.pdf (accessed July 31, 2019).

[270] OSHA, Department of Labor, “Clarification of Employer’s Continuing Obligation to Make and Maintain an Accurate Record of Each Recordable Injury and Illness,” 81 Fed. Reg. 91792, 91803 Dec. 19, 2016, https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2016-12-19/pdf/2016-30410.pdf (accessed July 15, 2019). See also 29 CFR § 1904.33 (“You must save the OSHA 300 Log, the privacy case list (if one exists), the annual summary, and the OSHA 301 Incident Report forms for five (5) years following the end of the calendar year that these records cover.”).

[271] In 2016, OSHA initiated an inspection of a Mar-Jac Poultry plant in Georgia after a worker was electrocuted and found several misrecorded incidents in their occupational injury and illness records for which they issued a citation.