Publications
[…] 92. As of June 1996, those included New York City, California, Texas, Iowa, South Carolina and the District of Columbia.

93. Summary of Prison Litigation Reform Act, National Prison Project, American Civil Liberties Union, August 29, 1996.

94. Women Prisoners of the District of Columbia Department of Corrections v. District of Columbia, 93 F.3d 910 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

95. 18 United States Code Section 2243 "Sexual abuse of a minor or ward." In its relevant part, Section 2243 (b) reads: "Whoever, . . . in a federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who is (1) in official detention; and (2) under the custodial, supervisory, or disciplinary authority of the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both."