Publications
[…] District of Columbia, 93 F.3d 910 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

95. 18 United States Code Section 2243 "Sexual abuse of a minor or ward." In its relevant part, Section 2243 (b) reads: "Whoever, . . . in a federal prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who is (1) in official detention; and (2) under the custodial, supervisory, or disciplinary authority of the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

A "sexual act" is defined under 18 United States Code Section 2246(2) as: "(A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus and . . . contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however, slight; (B) contact between the mouth and penis, the mouth and vulva, or the mouth and the anus; or (C)the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."